Presented by videoclub and FLAMIN:

Selected VII

May-June 17 • Across the UK

Janus Collapse, Adham Faramawy, 2016

Various screening dates for Selected VII

(Full venue dates and details below the programme)

  • 04 May, Fabrica, Brighton
  • 16 May, CCA Glasgow
  • 18 May, Whitechapel Gallery, London
  • 25 May, Nottingham Contemporary
  • 01 June, Plymouth Arts Centre
  • 14 June, Exeter Phoenix

Selected is a new collection of diverse artists’ film and video touring the UK in May-June 2017, taking place at some of the UK’s leading venues for showcasing artists’ film and video.

Nominated by the artists shortlisted for the Film London Jarman Award 2016, Selected brings together some of the best work from early career film and video artists from the UK in a vibrant programme of recent artists’ moving image.

Shortlisted artists for the 2016 Film London Jarman Award – Cécile B. Evans, Heather Phillipson, Mikhail Karikis, Rachel Maclean, Shona Illingworth and Sophia Al Maria – have nominated work by up-and-coming filmmaking talent, to develop an invigorating new programme of work.

Artists in the programme include: Evan Ifekoya, Hannah Black, Rosie Carr, Ginte Regina, Phoebe Boswell, Adham Faramawy, Sarah Abu Abdallah and Sofia Albina Novikoff Unger.

Programme:

  • Disco Breakdown, Evan Ifekoya, 2014, 3:14 mins
  • My Bodies, Hannah Black, 2014, 3:30 mins
  • The Fall and the British Museum, Rosie Carr, 2017, 3:36 mins
  • Runaway, Ginte Regina, 2017, 15 mins
  • Prologue, Phoebe Boswell, 2015, 6 mins
  • Janus Collapse, Adham Faramawy, 2016, 9:51 mins
  • The Turbulence of Sea and Blood, Sarah Abu Abdallah, 2015, 4:50 mins
  • Ship, Sea, Woman, What else, Sofia Albina Novikoff Unger, 2017, 9 mins

Produced by videoclub and Film London Artists’ Moving Image Network. Supported by Film London.

Film London Artists’ Moving Image Network

Film London Artists’ Moving Image Network (FLAMIN) supports London-based artists working in moving image, working in partnership to deliver a comprehensive programme including production award schemes, regular screenings, talks and events, as well as the prestigious annual Film London Jarman Award.

Venue and screening details:

Fabrica

Date and time: Thursday, 4 May – doors and bar 7pm, event starts 7:30pm.
Price: £3
Address: Fabrica, Duke Street, Brighton BN1 1AG
Web / contact: www.fabrica.org.uk / 01273 778646 / BOOK TICKETS

CCA Glasgow

Date and time: Tuesday, 16 May, 7pm.
Price: FREE
Address: CCA, 350 Sauchiehall Street, Glasgow G2 3JD
To book tickets (tickets also on door): www.cca-glasgow.com / 0141 352 4900 / BOOK TICKETS

Whitechapel Gallery

Date and time: Thursday, 18 May, 7pm.
Price: £9.50 full / £7.50 concessions
Address: Whitechapel Gallery, 77-82 Whitechapel High Street, London E1 7QX
Web / tickets / contact: www.whitechapelgallery.org / 020 7522 78889 / BOOK TICKETS

Nottingham Contemporary

Date and time: Thursday, 25 May, 6:30pm.
Price: FREE
Address: Nottingham Contemporary, Weekday Cross, Nottingham NG1 2GB
Web / contact: www.nottinghamcontemporary.org / 0115 948 9750 / NO BOOKING NEEDED

Plymouth Arts Centre

Date and time: Thursday, 1 June, 6pm.
Price: £3 / free for PAC Home members.
Address: Plymouth Arts Centre, 38 Looe Street, Plymouth PL4 0EB
Web / contact: www.plymouthartscentre.org / 01752 206114 / BOOK TICKETS

Exeter Phoenix

Date and time: Wednesday, 14 June at 7:30pm.
Price: £3
Address: Bradninch Place, Gandy Street, Exeter, EX4 3LS
Web / contact / tickets: www.exeterphoenix.org.uk / 01392 667080 / BOOK TICKETS

FL_AMIN_Master_Logo_Pink_RGB_v1_web